Jojoba oil is an ingredient used in a number of hair care and skin products. Yes, you can use:
- a small amount of jojoba oil for face
- dime size of jojoba oil for hair
- jojoba oil for skin
Some of these products include makeup removers, moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners. When using Jojoba oil on your hair, the majority of people who use it use this oil as a “carrier oil“. This means that the carrier oil carries other type of oils, which increases the absorption.
All About Organic Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil comes from a plant known as Simmondsia Chinensis. The plant is more commonly known as the “Jojoba” plant. Jojoba oil is is a universal oil type, which means that nearly every individual who uses it should not experience side-effects. That means, whether someone use it as either pre-shampoo or as a type of leave-in treatment there should be no adverse effect.
Other types of oil have been known to make the hair dry and extremely brittle.
I would also like to point out that Jojoba oil is not compatible with every hair type. It is advisable to always begin with small doses to assess the compatibility with your own hair.
Some people believe that Jojoba oil is more suitable for people who have thicker hair. Some people; however, are of a much different opinion. They think that almond oil is more suitable for people who have fine or thinner hair.
Cons Of Jojoba Oil For Hair
Some ladies that I talked to have stated that Jojoba oil smells a lot like bacon or burnt wood. If it smells like burnt wood or has any heavy smell, then you have most likely been ripped off. The reason I say that is because Jojoba oil that is pure should have virtually no smell.
Others have complained that the oil makes their hair shed or fall out more than usual. This can happen if the oil is used in excess. However, hair fall is caused by inferior ingredients. These can be present in commercial hair products such as petroleum.
The chemical structure of this oil is very similar to sebum, which is a moisturizer produced naturally by the human skin. This makes this fantastic oil an outstanding moisturizer once it has been diluted in water and a splendid method to treat dry scalp and/or hair.
Jojoba Oil Benefits For The Hair
Where to buy jojoba oil?
Similar to a number of other types of oils, Jojoba is easy to use. One of my favorite brands allow you to use it not only on your hair, but skin too.
Below are some of the most popular methods used in conjunction with this particular oil:
This is a very easy method that involves applying the oil that is very often mixed up with other types of essential oils directly to your scalp. This treatment is later washed out of your hair. The duration of how long you would like to keep the treatment in your hair is up to you. Some people use it for 30 minutes while others leave the treatment overnight and wash it out when they wake up in the morning.
Jojoba Mixed Into Shampoo And Conditioner
This is a highly popular method for using Jojoba. However, it is strongly advisable to mix the oil into your conditioner for more desirable results.
After Shampooing Technique
This method is not advisable for everyone. This is due to the fact that Jojoba oil is typically a heavy oil and, if you happen to put too much into your hair, it can appear greasy.
Typically it is advisable to use only a drop or two applied to just the ends of either dry or damp hair. This method can provide your hair with longer-term protection from dryness or breakage. However, if your hair happens to feel crunchy once you have applied the oil, it may mean that this oil is not suitable for your hair type.
The only way to discover which oil is compatible with your hair type is experimentation.
For many people Jojoba oil can work better than other types of oil such as coconut oil when applying it to their scalp. In general, most people feel that Jojoba oil works the best when applied to only the ends of the hair, when the hair is still wet after shampooing.